CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J89072

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-Tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Drive
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of a hose perforator and needles from Germany

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated Oct. 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The hose perforator, also known as a needle roller, is used to make myriad small holes in the outer rubber cover of a rubber hose, thus allowing gases to escape as the hose undergoes vulcanization. The perforator basically consists of a steel roller with numerous needles projecting out from its surface. It will be inserted into a hose perforator machine, and will be imported in a custom size to fit the machine. The hose perforator does not contain a handle.

You also inquired about spare needles for the hose perforator. These are steel needles which will be used to replace worn out needles in the perforator.

The applicable subheading for the hose perforator and spare needles will be 8477.90.8595, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: other parts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division